Skip to main content
'''John Vanderslice''' (born in Gainesville, Florida) is an United States|American musician, songwriter, record producer, and recording engineer. He is the owner and founder of Tiny Telephone, a San Francisco Mission District analog recording studio. In 10 full-length albums, and 5 remix records and EPs, and has collaborated with renowned musicians such as The Mountain Goats, St. Vincent (musician)|St. Vincent, and Spoon (band)|Spoon.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{Birth date and age|1967|5|22}}
Gainesville, Florida, {{nowrap|United States}}
Origin| death_date =
GenreAlternative rock, indie rock
Occupation| instrument =
Years active1999–present
LabelDead Oceans Barsuk Records The Native Sound
Associated actsMk Ultra, The Mountain Goats, Spoon (band)|Spoon, Death Cab for Cutie
Website[http://www.johnvanderslice.com/ www.johnvanderslice.com]
Notable instruments}}
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid